In-situ microspectroscopic analysis of wood preservatives in wood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産科学・木質工学
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HIROSHI Matsunaga  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, 木材改質研究領域, 主任研究員 (80391184)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsACQ / MCQ / 保存処理木材 / FE-SEM-EDX / EPMA / 薬剤分布 / ナノ銅粒子 / FIB / 高分解能電子顕微鏡 / 固着性 / ナノ粒子 / 劣化機構 / 薬剤溶脱 / SEM-EDX
Research Abstract
Microspectroscopic analysis showed promise as a means of chemical state analysis of copper in wood treated with copper-based preservatives. It also enabled the analysis of copper microdistribution and concentration in wood before/after leaching in the same location within the same specimen. Copper nanoparticles ranged in size from 20 to 700 nm could penetrate the porous microstructure of wood and were abundantly present in pit chambers and on tertiary wall layers adjacent to the lumens of tracheids and ray parenchyma cells. Furthermore it was supposed that smaller copper nanoparticles were able to penetrate tracheid cell walls.