Development of turtle releasing system for set net fisheries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIODE Daisuke  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, 海洋科学部, 助教 (40361810)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsウミガメ / 定置網 / 混獲 / 脱出装置 / 脱出支援システム / 海亀 / 行動制御
Research Abstract
To reduce incidental death of sea turtles straying into the underwater bag net of the pound net, we developed a new releasing system for allowing turtles to escape spontaneously from the bag net. Loggerhead and green turtles migrating to the coastal area on Japan successfully escaped out through the releasing device in the experiments with using the experimental bag net with the turtle releasing system.