Studies on the biological activity of furan fatty acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
WAKIMOTO Toshiyuki  University of Shizuoka, 薬学部, 講師 (70363900)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsフラン脂肪酸 / ミドリイガイ / 抗炎症活性
Research Abstract
Furan fatty acid is known as naturally occurring in various organisms but rare fatty acid. The elucidation of biological activity of furan fatty acid has been limited to antioxidant activity in vitro due to paucity of this fatty acid. In this study, isolation and semi-synthesis of this fatty acid were established, which enable us to disclose more potent anti-inflammatory activity of furan fatty acid than that of EPA.