The role for socio-environmental factors in the development of animal-food hygiene policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HOSONO Hiromi  Kyoto University, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (00396342)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsフードシステム / 食肉衛生 / 参加型開発 / リスク管理 / ベトナム / 食品衛生政策 / 畜産衛生政策 / 普及プロセス
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate factors that affect dissemination process of veterinary hygiene policy in Vietnam. I focused on the pig/pork and milk distribution channel. In order for them, the following study was implemented; (1) investigating the characteristics of risk perception structure, (2) historical change of dairy/milk food system and the effect of the Melamine contamination scandal on milk market, (3) identify the possible way to improve hygiene condition at traditional pig slaughterhouse and pork retailer, (4) compared the background of success/failure case in centralization of slaughtering activity.