Study on the potential of bio-fuel production and the sustainability of developing countries in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Atsushi  Chiba University, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 准教授 (90292672)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsバイオ燃料 / フィリピン / 農家調査 / 農家意識 / 生産分析 / サトウキビ / ココナッツ / ココナッ
Research Abstract
This study examined the production structure of energy crops, such as sugarcane and coconuts, in the Philippines, and discussed political conditions to achieve the goal of sustainable production of the crops in terms of the environment as well as economic development. The results of frontier production analyses show that technical extension policies, like production training programs, for sugarcane farmers is not effective so much since the average of technical efficiencies has already reached high. On the other hand, the technical efficiency of coco-farmers is relatively low, and therefore, the good practices of coco-farming should be spread among them. The root problem of coco-production, however, is the age of coconut trees. Old trees should be replaced by young ones to increase production sustainably in the long-run. Furthermore, we should pay special attention to farmers' perception of biofuel and their constraints for production increase.