A Comparative Study on the Role of Social Capital in Rural Common-Pool Resources Management in Japan and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
FUJIE Takeshi  Shiga University, 環境総合研究センター, 准教授 (40356316)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords農村共有資源 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 農業経済学 / 社会的異質性
Research Abstract
This research investigates the role of social capital in the management of rural common-pool resources using the community-level data of rural communities collected in Japan and China. Our main findings are as follows. (i) Social capital and social heterogeneity in rural communities play significant roles in the management of rural common-pool resources in Japan. (ii) Social heterogeneity in rural communities in China has a determinant impact on the likelihood or success of resource management through benefit distribution channels by water managers. These results indicate that social heterogeneity in rural communities is one factor common to Japan and China in rural common pool resource management.