The approach for the sustainable use by adjustment of sea territorial use.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TORII Takashi  Kagoshima University, 水産学部, 准教授 (70399103)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords漁場利用調整 / 特定区画漁業権 / 漁協 / 資本参入 / マグロ養殖 / 漁協経営 / 漁場利用 / 漁場管理機能 / 区画漁業権 / 漁場管理 / 漁業協同組合 / クロマグロ / 養殖
Research Abstract
Coastal zone use is becoming diversified. In recent years there are many companies entering fish farming. These companies have brought significant economic effect to the fishery cooperative association and regional economy. On the other hand, the adjustment of sea territorial use between fisheries and companies is becoming a vital issue. In some cases companies' economic effects are more dominant resulting for fishermen to lose their fishing grounds. Fishery cooperative association tends to focus on the economic effect to improve their management system. There are few fisheries cooperative associations not practicing their roles of fishing ground management. It is necessary to examine the role and the organization of the fisheries cooperative association to carry out fishing ground management.