Building strategic partnerships between agriculture and the food service industry -Focusing on failure case-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries Research Center
Principal Investigator
SAITO Fuminobu  Akita Prefectural Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries Research Center, 企画経営室, 研究員 (40425476)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords外食 / 外食産業 / 食材調達 / 提携関係 / 提携関係構築 / 生鮮野菜 / 代金決済問題 / 取引関係構築 / 取引方法 / 野菜調達方法 / 契約取引
Research Abstract
This study has analyzed the failure cases of building partnership between producing areas and the food-service industry, and instances that failed to construct such relationship. To compare to the previous researches centering on the analysis of the successful examples, this research has revealed some factors for alienation between people involved in agriculture and the food-service industry as well as factors of forming the partnership. It is clear that resources and information in organization have a tremendous impact on constructing the partnership.