The determination method of the material parameters of the subloading surface model based on particle properties.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SETOUCHI Hideki  University of the Ryukyus, 農学部, 准教授 (90305186)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords土木材料 / 地盤工学 / 粒状体 / 粒子特性 / 強度
Research Abstract
The execution of the simulations using the elastoplastic model for soil is useful for constructing rationally and economically the foundation of the structure. It is one of the models in which the subloading surface model can most appropriately describe the stress-strain behavior of the soil in various elastoplastic models. In this study, the influence of the soil particle shape for the mechanical behavior of the granular materials like sand was revealed from the laboratory experiments. Then, it was presented the determination method of the material parameters of the subloading surface model based on the particle shape.