Study on quantitative evaluation and modeling of water quality conservation function of irrigation pond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGIRI Takao  Osaka Prefecture University, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (80301430)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsため池 / 栄養塩類 / 窒素 / リン / 流出削減 / 多面的機能 / 植物プランクトン / クロロフィルa
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to propose for enhancement of water quality conservation function of irrigation pond. This study was conducted in Hojiike, which is an irrigation pond, and its catchment area located in Konoyama, Kishiwada, Osaka, Japan. The results of this study can be summarized as follows :
1) Hojiike could contribute to reduction of nutrient load flowing down along the river which is its water resource.
2) The existing water quality estimation model regarding aquatic ecosystems in exclusive water area could to some extent estimate and also predict nitrogen and phosphorus in the pond by applying parameters related with phytoplankton behavior determined using the pond water.
3) Stakeholders of the pond were very anxious for degradation of water quality of the pond. So conservation of water quality of the pond should be also considered when the enhancement of water quality conservation function of the pond is promoted.
4) It seems possible to promote more positive strategy for water quality conservation such as some concrete activity for reduction of pollutant load put into the catchment by the stakeholders and introduction of an economical water purification system.