Study on soil amendment by biochar to reduce nitrate leaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionNational Agricultural Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KAMEYAMA Koji  National Agricultural Research Organization, 農村工学研究所・農地・水資源部・農地工学研究室, 主任研究員 (90414432)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsバイオマス / 炭化 / 硝酸溶脱 / 溶質移動 / 吸着特性 / 透水特性 / モデル / バガス / 吸着 / 水分特性
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to evaluate the effects of charcoals addition on NO^-_3 transport in soils from batch experiments and soil column experiments. The results were as follows : (1) Application of bagasse-charcoal at higher pyrolysis temperature (700-800℃) to the Shimajiri-Maji soil is a viable option for the reduction of NO^-_3 leaching to groundwater. (2) NO^-_3 was temporarily adsorbed by bagasse-charcoals and easily desorbed by infiltration process.