Deflection analysis of rice stalk in three dimensions and its application to the improvement of the feeding performance in a combine harvester header
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Yasumaru  Kyushu University, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (10432949)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生物生産機械 / コンバイン / 稲稈 / 自脱コンバイン / 引き起こし作用 / 作物稈の力学モデル / 初期姿勢 / 反力 / 引起し性能 / 倒伏 / 灌漑水 / 無機態窒素濃度 / 電気伝導度 / センサー / たわみ / レーザーセンサ / 麦稈
Research Abstract
A real time sensing technique for detecting lodging posture of crops was investigated using a laser scanner. In the laboratory experiment, posture profiles of a wheat bunch with four lodging directions (left, right, front, back) and three lodging angles (40°, 62°, 80°) were measured, and the profiles were assessed through comparisons with digital images. Also, inclination, skewness, and kurtosis were calculated using coordinate data of lodging profiles in three dimensions and the effectiveness of those values as indications representing lodging characteristics was assessed.