High-Pressure Induced Transfomation of Agroproducts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
UENO Shigeaki  Nigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (80410223)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高圧処理 / 農産物 / 内部構造 / 機能性 / 形質転換 / 遊離アミノ酸 / 抗酸化性 / 物質移動 / Hi-Pit / 誘電特性
Research Abstract
The effects of high-hydrostatic pressure (HHP) on agroproducts and soybean cotyledon as a cellular biological material were investigated from the viewpoints of the cell structure and enzyme reaction system. Damage to cell structure was evaluated by measuring dielectric properties using the Cole-Cole arc, the radius of which decreased as pressure level increased. Results suggested that cell structure was damaged by HHP. The distribution of free amino acids was measured after HHP (200MPa) of soybean soaked in water or sodium glutamate (Glu) solution. HHP resulted in high accumulation of free amino acids in water-soaked soybean, due to proteolysis. HHP of soybean in Glu solution caused higher accumulation of γ-aminobutyric acid, suggesting that both proteolysis and specific Glu metabolism were accelerated by HPP. We concluded that HHP partially degraded cell structure and accelerated biochemical reactions by allowing enzyme activities to remain. These events can be considered "high-pressure induced transformation" of soybean.