Grasp of paddy rice fields scattered characteristic using L-band multi polarimetric SAR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
ISHITSUKA Naoki  National Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences, 生態系計測研究領域, 主任研究員 (20414500)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsリモートセンシング / マイクロ波 / 合成開口レーダ(SAR) / 偏波 / 水田 / 湛水 / 波長 / ALOS / 衛星リモートセンシング / 合成開ロレーダ(SAR)
Research Abstract
Backscatter coefficient (σ^0) of PALSAR increase about 4 to 5 dB the cultivation period of paddy rice, and correlation was seen in the height of paddyrice and σ^0. However it was difficult to specific planted paddy rice and to the amountof growth of paddy rice because the difference of σ^0 of each fields was large. On the other hand, when full-polarimetric data used and several paddy fields cultivated same time same crop looks like one unit, there is a possibility to be able to detect about the transplanting of the paddy rice using three component decomposition analysis etc. though it was difficult to find the relation of each field because resolution was not enough.