Development of an estimation method of surface air temperature using the Meso-Scale Model and AMeDAS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNational Agricultural Research Organization
Principal Investigator
UEYAMA Hideki  National Agricultural Research Organization, 近畿中国四国農業研究センター企画管理部業務推進室企画チーム, チーム長 (50370630)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords農業生産環境 / 地上気温推定 / 地上気温
Research Abstract
It was developed a new method combined AMeDAS observation data with Meso-Scale Model (MSM) outputs for estimating difference in air temperature between AMeDAS point and estimation points. In my method it was applied the method of Ueyama, difference in air temperature is partitioned the difference between the estimation sites and the AMeDAS point : the influence of the radiative cooling intensity at the estimation site (T_<ESC>) and the influence of the radiative cooling intensity at the permanent observation site (T_<SSC>), and these components are modeled as a linear equation using a newly defined scale of radiative cooling intensity, the "radiative cooling scale (RCS)". In this study RCS values were computed using MSM outputs ; Grid Point Value (GPV), 5km grid upper air data computed using MSM and estimation models both of T_<SSC> and T_<ESC> were developed.