Development of simulation optimization model for environmentally-sound fertilizer application in inclined farm land
Project/Area Number |
19780194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Agricultural information engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI Junichiro Kyoto University, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (20362428)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 環境調和型農林水産 / 水循環 / 農業工学 / 施肥管理 / シミュレーション / 精密農業 / 地形連鎖 / 数値モデル / 最適施肥設計 / 窒素動態モデル / 灌漑スキーム |
Research Abstract |
A simulation-optimization model that decides the optimal date and amount of fertilizer application from past meteorological data and a plant-growth model was developed. And a decision support system that decides the application date executed actually based on both the schedule proposed by the simulation-optimization model and weather forecasts was also developed. It was shown that this system could control the nitrate leaching effectively through simulations.