Analysis of the relationship between nodule and plant by the positron-imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
ISHII Satomi  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究員 (10391286)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords窒素固定 / ダイズ植物 / 非破壊計測 / ポジトロンイメージング技術 / ダイズ / 根粒 / 13N標識窒素ガス / ポジトロンイメージング / ^<13>N標識窒素ガス / 13^N_2ガス
Research Abstract
In this study, we have developed a method to produce ^<13>N-labeled radioactive nitrogen gas (^<13>N_2) with high purity. We fed the ^<13>N_2 mixed with defined concentrations of O_2 and N_2 to the underground part of intact nodulated soybean plants and obtained movies of fixation of nitrogen gas using PETIS (positron-emitting tracer imaging system) successfully. The rates of fixation within 10 min were estimated quantitatively.