Shortening social confusion after introduction a newly cattle into a stable herd
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Kenichi  Shinshu University, 農学部, 准教授 (90324235)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords家畜管理 / 家畜福祉 / 家畜行動 / 親和行動 / 敵対行動 / ウシ / 畜産学
Research Abstract
This study aimed forming the affiliative relationship between an existing herd and a newly heifer at the early stage, and shortening the social confusion period after a newly heifer had been introduced. As a result, the simply stimuli of visual and olfactory cue did not affect encourage affiliative behaviour among cattle, but it was suggested that olfactory cue decreased agonistic behaviour among cattle after a newly heifer introduced. Moreover, the it found that the affiliative relationships was encourage between a newly heifer and a specific cow when a newly heifer was presented the existing herd though the hedge for a week, it was suggested social confusion during mixing the hard was decreased using this method.