Effect of breed and rearing condition of stress response in meat type of chicken
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionTokai University (2008-2009)
Kyushu Tokai University (2007)
Principal Investigator
SHUICHI Ito  Tokai University, 農学部・応用動物科学科, 講師 (60425577)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords動物福祉 / 肉用鶏 / 地鶏 / ストレス反応 / 環境エンリッチメント / 行動 / ストレス
Research Abstract
We investigated the effects of breeds and rearing condition for stress sensitivity at chicken from viewpoint of animal welfare. Broiler and traditional breed were reared at wire floor (stressful condition) or wood shelving floor (enrich) cage. These chickens were observed in the cages and used for behavioral test. Result shows that traditional breed was different stress sensitivity from broiler chicken and was affected by rearing condition at stress response.