The relationship between cattle behavioural characteristic and milk cortisol concentration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionNational Agricultural Research Organization
Principal Investigator
FUKASAWA Mishiru  National Agricultural Research Organization, 畜産草地研究所放牧管理研究チーム, 主任研究員 (70391373)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords家畜管理 / 応用動物行動学 / 乳牛 / アニマルウェルフェア / ヒトーウシ関係 / 乳中コルチゾル濃度 / 行動特性 / ストレス感受性 / ヒト-ウシ関係
Research Abstract
The aim of this project was to examine the relationship between behavioural characteristic and milk cortisol concentration. We revealed that there was a significant effect of lactation stage on milk cortisol concentration. And we found that a consistent relationship between behavioural characteristics, which were estimated under stressful situation, and milk cortisol concentration.