Recovery of Hydrogen energy from cow waste by anaerobic microflora naturally present in the waste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionNational Agricultural Research Organization
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Hiroshi  National Agricultural Research Organization, 畜産草地研究所・資源化システム研究チーム, 主任研究員 (40391370)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords水素 / バイオマス / 嫌気性好熱細菌 / 牛糞 / 資源循環 / 嫌気性細菌 / 食品残渣 / 畜産バイオマス / 発酵 / 水素発酵 / 家畜排泄物 / 複合微生物 / 菌叢解析 / 水素生産細菌
Research Abstract
Hydrogen (700 mL/kg-cow dung) was produced by dry fermentation of cow dung at a optimum temperature of 60℃ using hydrogen-producing bacteria, naturally present in the dung. Extremely thermophilic microflora, enriched from cow dung, showed a high hydrogen yield of 3.32 mol/mol-glucose at the HRT of 3 days in continuous culture. The microflora was suggested to posses unusual fermentative properties, as compared with moderately thermophilic and mesophilic bacteria.