Project/Area Number |
19780229
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
Research Institution | National Institute of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Hodaka National Institute of Health Sciences, 食品衛生管理部, 主任研究官 (70342904)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 疾病予防・制御 / 腸上皮細胞間リンパ球 / IEL / パイエル板 / 小腸 / 大腸 / マウス / 部位差 / 加齢 / ラット |
Research Abstract |
In the previous study, regional differences in intraepithelial lymphocytes (IELs) were studied in the small intestine of mice. In this study, further studies were performed on the basis of the previous findings and IELs number and subsets distributed in the entire intestine, including cecum and colon, were studied. Most of the significant differences in phenotypic compositions were found between the small and large intestines, although some differences were found among the different parts of the small and large intestines. These results indicate that the differences between IELs in the small and large intestines are discontinuous. Such regional differences in IELs of mouse intestines were similar from young adult to aged mice, although the number of IELs was highest at 6 months old and then gradually decreased with age. Such decrease of the lymphocytes may be a kind of aging symptoms in intestinal immune system. Regional differences in gene expression profiles of Peyer's patches (PP), which act as inductive sites of intestinal immune network, were also determined in mice. Of the 187 genes that were expressed differently among the PPs from different regions, 6 genes were related to immune system process. These findings suggest that the regional differences among PPs in mice in terms of the immunological activation status and/or immunological functions may be subtle in the normal state.