The defensive mechanisms mediated by Toll-like receptors in canine uterus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KIDA Kayoko  Osaka Prefecture University, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (50405362)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsToll-likeレセプター / 感染防御 / イヌ / 子宮 / 発情周期 / イヌ子宮蓄膿症 / 自然免疫 / TLR / defensin / SLPI / 生殖器感染 / TLR4 / TLR2 / IL-8 / 細菌感染
Research Abstract
The gene expression of Toll-like receptors (TLRs), that recognize the pathogen-associated molecular patterns (PAMP) and induce immune and inflammatory responses, and their signal pathway molecules were investigated in the canine endometrium. During estrous cycle, they didn't have most changes. However, when the endometrium was stimulated by PAMP, IL-6 and IL-8 mRNA (a kind of inflammatory cytokines) tended to more increase at estrus than at diestrus. It is possible that the immune and inflammatory responses induced by the stimulation of bacterial pathogen may change during the estrous cycle although TLR and their signal pathway molecules gene expression don't change.