Synthetic study of acidic inner core oligosaccharides of lipooligo- and lipopolysaccharides produced by gram-negative bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
イチヤナギ ツヨシ  Tottori University, 農学部, 准教授 (00302240)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords糖鎖工学 / リポオリゴ糖 / リポ多糖 / グラム陰性菌 / 2-ケト-3-デオキシマンノオクツロン酸
Research Abstract
Design and synthesis of nobel Kdo derivative, methyl 7,8-di-O-benzoyl-4,5-O- isopropylidene-D-manno-octulosonate, for the synthesis of inner-core oligosaccharide of LOS/LPS produced by gram-negative bacteria was successively achieved. It was easily converted to Kdo donor and 4,5-dihydroxyl or 7,8-dihydroxyl Kdo acceptor for the synthesis of Kdo(α2-4)Kdo and Kdo(α2-8)Kdo. Conjugation of Kdo and neutral tetrasaccharide, (Lac(β1-4)[Hep(α1-3)]Hep), with human serum albumin (HSA) was also accomplished.