Development of functional molecules on the basis of design of novel Lewis acid catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
YANAI Hikaru  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, 薬学部, 助教 (10408685)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords有機反応学 / 合成化学 / 触媒開発 / ルイス酸 / ブレンステッド酸 / 糖ミメティクス / 有機合成化学 / ブレンステット酸 / インジウム / 炭素酸 / 多成分反応 / アルミニウム / 付加環化反応 / トリアゾール
Research Abstract
We investigated some synthetic reactions catalyzed Lewis acids. As novel Lewis acidic complexes, aluminum methide and silyl methide were developed. These complexes nicely catalyze the C-C bond forming reactions such as the Diels-Alder reaction and the Mukaiyama-Michael reaction. We also found that chemically stable, mild and soft Lewis acids are effective for the tandem azidation/1,3-dipolar cycloaddition reaction. By using this reaction, 1,2,3-triazole fused carbohydrate mimetics were easily synthesized.