Structural study on 3α-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Shota  Osaka University, 微生物病研究所, 特任助教 (90432434)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生物分子構造学 / 酵素 / 蛋白質 / 分子動力学 / X線結晶構造解析 / 補酵素 / 反応機構 / ステロイド / 酸化還元反応
Research Abstract
In this study, we performed a 100-ns molecular dynamics simulation of the 3α-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase from Pseudomonas sp. B-0831 (Ps3αHSD) to elucidate the flexibility and mobility of the substrate-binding loop. During the simulation, the structure of the holo-subunit was kept unchanged because of NADH interaction with the substrate-binding loop. On the other hand, the substrate-binding loop in the apo-subunit opened and fluctuated largely. By careful observation of the simulation, we designed the next mutagenesis study and found that T188A mutant lost the ability of loop-helix transition and negative cooperativity for NADH binding. These results suggest that high mobility of the substrate-binding loop could produce Ps3αHSD with characteristic activities such as negative cooperativity for NADH binding.