A study for proper usage of medical device-Control a release of plasticizer-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
ITO Rie  Hoshi University, 薬学部, 助教 (90398892)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords代替可塑剤 / 医療機器 / 暴露量評価 / リスク評価
Research Abstract
Tris(2-ethylhexyl)trimellitate (TOTM) is used as an alternative plasticizer of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) medical devices. A method for the determination of TOTM released from PVC medical devices into intravenous preparations was developed, which uses liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS). In addition, the effect of sterilization, especially gamma-ray sterilization, on the amount of TOTM release from PVC was studied. When our method was applied to the determination of TOTM released from unsterilized and gamma-ray-sterilized PVC tubes, we found that a higher concentration of TOTM was released from the unsterilized PVC tube than from the gamma-ray-sterilized one. No degradation peak was observed when the gamma-ray irradiated sample was analyzed.