Identification of cutaneous serine proteinases related the induction of itch in atopic dermatitis and the mechanisms of itch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
ANDOH Tsugunobu  University of Toyama, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(薬学), 准教授 (50333498)
Research Collaborator TSUJII Kenichiro  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(薬学)・応用薬理学
NAKANO Tasuku  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(薬学)・応用薬理学
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsかゆみ / プロテアーゼ / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 皮膚 / マスト細胞 / PAR-2 / 一次感覚神経 / 痒み / アスパラギン酸プロテアーゼ / セリンプロテアーゼ / マウス / T細胞 / カリクレイン
Research Abstract
In addition to the involvement of proteinases on the induction of itch in atopic dermatitis, the mechanisms were also investigated. This study demonstrated that serine proteinases, such as tryptase, and proteinase-activated receptor-2 (PAR_2) played an important role on the induction of itch in atopic dermatitis. In addition to keratinocytes, PAR_2 is expressed on primary afferents. Thus, PAR_2-expressed primary afferent is important on the transmission of itch in atopic dermatitis.