Prevention of long term dialysis related complications induced by crosstalk among blood cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2008-2009)
Hoshi University (2007)
Principal Investigator
ITOH Saotmo  Nagoya City University, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (70308013)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords細胞生物学 / 血液透析 / 血液細胞間クロストーク / 細胞接着分子 / P-セレクチン
Research Abstract
During hemodialysis, the contact of blood components with artificial hemodialysis membranes induce the activation of leukocytes and production of reactive oxygen species (ROS), followed with development of long-term dialysis related complications. In this study, I revealed the mechanism of leukocyte activation induced by hemodialysis membranes, i.e. the contact of blood with hemodialysis membrane evokes expression of P-selectin on activated platelets, formation of platelet-neutrophil microaggregates and production of ROS by neutrophils. The contact of plasma with hemodialysis membrane also activates complement system and induces formation of anaphylatoxin C5a and cap formation of P-selectin ligand on neutrophils which enhances formation of the microaggregates. I found alpha-tocopherol and glycyrrhizin could prevent the interaction of platelets and neutrophils and activation of neutrophils during hemodialysis.