Effects of protein/protein interaction on activity of drug metabolizing enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KIYOTANI Kazuma  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 遺伝情報解析チーム, 研究員 (30433642)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsチトクロームP450 / 相互作用 / 遺伝子多型 / 酵素活性 / SNP / 薬物代謝酵素
Research Abstract
Cytochrome P450 (CYP) is one of the most important drug-metabolizing enzymes. In this study, we investigated the effects of protein/protein interaction on the enzyme activity of CYPs. Mammalian two-hybrid system and immunoprecipitation assay revealed that CYP3A4 interacted with CYP3A4 or CYP3A5 in the cells transefected with expression plasmids for myc- or flag-tagged proteins. CYP3A4 also interacted with CYP2C isoforms. These results suggest the CYPs interact with each other in the cells, and possibly these interactions were associated with CYP expression or function.