Development of metastatic breast cancer therapies with anticancer drug-loaded inorganic nanoparticles targeted to lymph nodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Tatsuya  Fujita Health University, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 特定拠点助教 (90410737)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリー / ナノ粒子 / カーボンナノチューブ / 癌化学療法 / 乳癌 / リンパ節転移 / 腋窩リンパ節 / ドラッグキャリア
Research Abstract
Novel drug-drug carrier complexes with a new type of nanocarbon material, carbon nanohorn (CNH), have been developed. CNH was easily loaded with an anticancer drug, doxorubicin (DXR). The complex slowly released DXR, which would contribute to enhancement of the antitumor activity. When CNH was loaded with an photosensitizer, zinc phthalocyanine (ZnPc), the complex enabled double photodynamic and photothermal cancer therapies. More importantly, CNH administered into tumor-bearing mice was able to accumulate in the adjacent axial lymph nodes, which are well known to be an organ in which breast cancer metastasis often occurs.