The analysis of cell-cell barrier function in intestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Atsushi  Osaka University, 生命機能研究科, 特任助教 (00362525)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsタイトジャンクション / クローディン / ノックアウトマウス / 腸管 / ホメオスタシス / 上皮細胞 / バリア / ノックアウト / 小腸肥大
Research Abstract
Epithelial cell sheets have an important role in compartmentalizing internal tissues and maintaining their local homeostasis via intercellular barriers consisting of tight junctions. Using claudin-15 knockout mice, we proposed that claudin-15-based formation of tight junctions to organize was important for the ion like Na+ microenvironment in the small intestine. As the absorption of many kinds of nutrients like glucose is coupled directly to Na+ absorption, this result is essential for our life.