The role of Dlg in neural crest development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
KOGO Akiko  Fujita Health University, 医学部, 助教 (20340242)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords発生学 / 形態形成学 / 神経堤 / Dlg / 発生・分化 / 心臓 / 心臓流出路 / ノックアウトマウス / 胸骨 / 骨形成
Research Abstract
Dlg is thought to be a scaffolding protein, which links proteins attached to plasma membrane. Cardiac neural crest cells are known to be involved in the morphogenesis of the heart and outflow tracts. Dlg gene-targeted mice exhibit severe developmental defects in outflow tracts and ventricular septum. We evaluated the possibility that Dlg is involoved in the neural crest development.