Multi-synaptic cortical organization for stereopsis of macaque
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAWAMURA Hiromasa  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70444081)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords大脳皮質視覚領域 / 狂犬病ウイルス / 立体視
Research Abstract
The primate visual system is characterized by two principal rules : parallel (dorsal and ventral) pathways and hierarchic signal processing. It is well accepted that the information for stereopsis is processed not only in the dorsal cortical areas but also ventral cortical areas. However, multi-synaptic architecture of these two pathways is poorly understood. Within these parallel pathways, MT and V4 are recognized as being situated at a similar hierarchical rank. To re-evaluate the hierarchic relationship between MT and V4, the patterns of retrograde transneuronal labeling in V1 and LGN were analyzed after rabies virus injections into MT and V4 of macaque monkeys. The present results suggest that MT and V4 may be posited at different hierarchic ranks in signal processing in the dorsal and ventral pathways by way of LGN and layer 4C of V1. Moreover, there may be another pathway linking LGN and MT or LGN and V4. It is likely that converging M and P inputs from LGN may contribute to signal processing in these "short-cut" pathways.