Molecular Machineries of Signaling in Kidney Macula Densa.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YASUOKA Yukiko  Kitasato University, 医学部, 助教 (50348504)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマクラデンサ / NKCC2 / nNOS / TGF / レニン / アルドステロン / バソプレッシン / V1aR / アシドーシス / TGFシグナル / Na^<+->K^<+->2Cl-輸送体 / フロセミド / 尿細管糸球体フィードバック機構 / Na^+-K^+-2Cl^-輸送体
Research Abstract
Changes in the luminal NaCl concentration ([NaCl]) at the kidney macula densa (MD) modulate the tubuloglomerular feedback (TGF) responses via affecting the release of nitric oxide (NO). In a newly established mouse macula densa cell line (NE-MD), we demonstrated that furosemide, an inhibitor of Na^+-K^+-2Cl^- cotransporter, and low [Cl^-] similarly induced increases in both the nNOS protein expression and the L-Arg-induced NO generation. We also found that the nNOS-like protein (60kD) determined in the NE-MD cells was smaller in size than the usual nNOS proteins (160kD) obtained from brain and skeletal muscle. Molecular structure of the NE-MD nNOS protein was carefully analyzed by the two-dimensional electrophoresis and the mass spectrometry (MALDI-TOF-MS). Based on the observation of the MS analysis of the peptide piece, we conclude that a main part of the nNOS reduction domain has been deleted in the furosemide-induced nNOS protein of NE-MD.