Functional analysis of phospholipase C-zeta-deficient mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2009)
Tokyo Women's Medical University (2007-2008)
Principal Investigator
ITO Masahiko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, 総合科学実験センター, 助教 (50385423)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAZAKI Shunichi  東京女子医科大学, 学長 (80010081)
MIYADO Kenji  国立成育医療研究センター研究所, 生殖医療研究部, 室長 (60324844)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsホスホリパーゼCゼータ / 卵活性化精子因子 / カルシウムオシレーション / 遺伝子欠損マウス / 精子形成 / 受精
Research Abstract
In mammalian fertilization, Ca^<2+> oscillations are indispensable for egg- activation. Sperm specific isotype of phospholopase C (PLCZ1) is a strong candidate for egg-activating sperm factor. In this study, regulation of Ca^<2+> oscillations by PLCZ1 was examined about nuclear localization ability and Ca^<2+> oscillation inducing activity. Moreover, PLCZ1 deficient mice were analyzed and it was shown that PLCZ1 has a pivotal role for spermatogenesis as well as an egg activation.