Control of alternative splicing of insulin receptor by glucocorticoid hormone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
坂下 英司  Jichi Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (00337320)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords選択的スプライシング / ホルモン / RNA結合タンパク質
Research Abstract
When mouse preadipocyte 3T3-L1 cells are differentiated into adipocytes, the alternative splicing (AS) of insulin receptor (IR) is altered from exon-skipped isoform (IR-A) to exon-included type (IR-B). During the differentiation, CUGBP1, as known an alternative splicing regulator, redistributes from nucleus to cytoplasm. Our results suggest that the redistribution of CUGBP1 is not the primary cause of alternation of AS of IR.