Establishment of the method of A9 dopaminergic neuron differentiation using Lmx1a-GFP homologous recombinant ES cell and transplantation of the GFP+ cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionSt.Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Shunmei  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (20367361)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳・神経 / 再生医学 / 胚性幹細胞 / パーキンソン病 / 相同性遺伝子導入 / 移植治療
Research Abstract
To know the efficacy of A9 dopaminergic (DA) neuron differentiation from mouse ES cell, we established Lmx1a-GFP K/I ES cells by homologous recombination. Depend on the monitoring of GFP expression, we also established the efficient method to induce DA neurons from ES cells with appropriate concentration of noggin, Shh, and FGF8 factors. After transplantation of GFP positive cells, they survived and differentiated into A9 DA neurons in the striatum of Parkinsonian mice.