Characterization of the mechanism of biosynthesis for vitamine K dependent proteins and functional study of Vitamin K metabolic enzyme.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Hiroki  Yamagata University, 医学部, 助教 (70361251)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsプロテインZ / ビタミンK / 生合成 / 発現調節 / ホルモン / 遺伝子多型 / タンパク質化学 / 酵素反応 / 血液凝固因子 / 翻訳後修飾
Research Abstract
We characterized the 5'-flanking region of PZ gene and identified cis-acting sequences and trans-acting factors responsible for the expression of human PZ gene using HepG2. HNF-4α plays a crucial role in PZ gene expression, and that Sp1 acts as an enhancer. The levels of PZ and ZPI in plasma increased during normal pregnancy. It was suggested that the expression of PZ gene was regulated by hormones. And it was confirmed that the expression of PZ gene was enhanced by progesterone.