Analysis of activated glial cells by glycome abnoumality in lysosomal didease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Daisuke  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (00423400)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords先天性代謝異常症 / 糖脂質 / グリア細胞 / アストロサイト / ミクログリア / リソソーム病 / 神経変性疾患 / リソソーム
Research Abstract
Sandhoff disease (SD) is a lysosomal β-hexosaminidase (Hex) deficiency involving excessive accumulation of undegraded substrates, including terminal GlcNAc-oligosaccharides and GM2 ganglioside, and progressive neurodegeneration. In this study, we isolated astrocytes and microglia from the neonatal brain of Sandhoff disease model mice, and demonstrated the abnormalities of SD-glial cells. We found remarkable differences in the cell proliferation of SD astrocyte (ASD) when compared to cells isolated from wild type mice, with a faster growth rate of ASD cells. In addition, we observed increased ERK phosphorylation in ASD cells, but Akt phosphorylation was decreased. These results indicated that the up-regulation of ERK phosphorylation and the increase in proliferation of ASD astrocytes were dependent upon GM2/GA2 accumulation. Furthermore, inhibitors for PKC and Akt reduced the production of MIP-α or by SD-Micoglia. These findings may represent a mechanism in linking activation of glial cells observed in Sandhoff disease.