Generation of gene therapy method for ataxia-telangiectasia using a human artificial chromosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KAZUKI Yasuhiro  Tottori University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (90403401)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsヒト人工染色体 / 遺伝子治療 / 染色体工学 / 毛細血管拡張性運動失調症 / ES細胞 / 再生医療 / 遣伝子治療
Research Abstract
To generate gene therapy vector for ataxia telangiectasia (AT), we constructed novel human artificial chromosome (HAC) containing ATM gene, which is mutated in ataxia telangiectasia (AT) patients. The ATM-HAC were transferred into ATM-deficient cell line derived from a AT patient. The ATM-deficient phenotypes of gene regulation and radiation sensitivity were complemented by introducing the ATM-HAC. Furthermore, the ATM-HAC was stably maintained in the cell lines. Thus, the ATM-HAC vector will be useful for gene therapy of AT.