Analysis of amplification and overexpression of EGFR, Her2/neu in malignant pleural mesothelioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YONEMORI Yoko  Chiba University, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (10422247)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords呼吸器 / 胸膜悪性中皮腫 / FISH / HER2 / neu / EGFR
Research Abstract
Overexpression of the EGFR proteins and ErbB-2 proteins were examined by immunohistochemistry in seventeen malignant pleural mesothelioma. Overexpression of ErbB-2 was found in 11.7% of tumors and was not associated with gene amplification. Overexpression of EGFR was found in 5.8% of tumors and was not associated with gene amplification.