Epigenetic regulation of TTF-1and its differentiation-inducing properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KONDO Tetsuo  University of Yamanashi, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 講師 (30334858)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords甲状腺癌 / 遺伝子 / エピジェネティックス
Research Abstract
In the thyroid, Thyroid transcription factor-1 (TTF-1) is essential for thyroid organogenesis and governs thyroid functions by regulating various thyroid-specific genes. However, certain subtypes of thyroid cancers have shown low or negative expression of TTF-1. The aim of our study was to investigate the function of epigenetic modification in dysregulation of TTF-1 in thyroid carcinoma cells. Our data showed that epigenetics is involved with inactivation of TTF-1 in thyroid carcinomas, and provide a possible means of using TTF-1 as a target for differentiation-inducing therapy through epigenetic modification.