Study on the abnormal centrosome regulation, leading to the chromosome instability in cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHINMURA Kazuya  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 医学部, 准教授 (40321880)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中心体 / 染色体不安定性 / がん / p53 / NORE1A / ベンゾピレン / 中心体過剰複製 / hSgo1 / 中心体サイクル / 非小細胞肺がん / EML4-ALK / がん抑制遺伝子 / P53 / B[a]PDE / hSgol / ヌクレオフオスミン / EML4 / SUMO化
Research Abstract
B[a]PDE, the ultimate carcinogenic metabolite of benzo[a]pyrene, contributes to neoplasia by inducing centrosome amplification and consequent chromosome destabilization as well as its mutagenic activity. hSgo1 is down-regulated in colorectal cancers and hSgo1 down-regulation leads to centrosome amplification and chromosome instability in colorectal cancer cells. The centrosomally localized p53 participates in the regulation of centrosome duplication in a manner independent of its transactivation function in addition to its transactivation-dependent regulation of centrosome duplication. NORE1A has activity that suppresses the centrosome amplification induced by hydroxyurea and NORE1A mRNA down-regulation is one of the common gene abnormalities in non-small cell lung carcinoma.