Project/Area Number |
19790305
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
KUMAGAI Takashi Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (40369054)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 蠕虫 / 住血吸虫 / RNA干渉 / 抗酸化タンパク質 / 宿主免疫回避 / 日本住血吸虫 / RNAi / sid-1 / dsRNA / 宿主-寄生体関係 / 寄生戦略 / 宿主RNA / RNAiスクリーニング / サブトラクション法 / カテプシンB / 一酸化窒素 / 薬剤開発 / ペルオキシレドキシン / in vivo RNAi / ペルオキシレドキシレ / in vivo RANi / サブトラクッション / シストソミュラ / インターフェロン応答 |
Research Abstract |
Schistosoma japonicum is the parasitic platehelminth living in the bloodstreem of host. As this worm have the evasion systems from the host immune systems, vaccine development is not achieved in this field. In the present study, we screened the genes related to these immune evasions using RNAi screening method targeting the specific genes in early infectious stage. As the result of 1st screening, we found 3 genes related to the resistance against nitric oxide, and 8 essential genes for survive.