The relationship between Salmonella-induced macrophage cell death and innate immune response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYA Akiko  Chiba University, 大学院・薬学研究院, 准教授 (80334217)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsサルモネラ / マクロファージ / エフェクター / SPI1 / カスパーゼ-8 / NF-κB / 病原性 / NF-kB活性化 / SPI2 / サイトカイン / アポトーシス / カスパーゼー8
Research Abstract
Caspase-8 is one of the key factors for controlling both cell death and innate immune response in macrophage. In this study, we suggest that Salmonella can induce caspase-8 activation dependently on translocation of novel effectors, GogA and GtgA by SPI1 in macrophage cell. Whereas caspase-8 activation induced by the normal level of GogA and GtgA is involved in the induction of cytokine production, that induced by higher level of those is involved in the induction of apoptosis. Taking these findings together, it is suggested that Salmonella controls the induction of caspase-8 activity thorough regulation of GogA and GtgA expression.