Functional analysis of the Zinc finger E-box binding homeobox 1 (ZEB1/TCF8) gene in the multi-step leukemogenesis of adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
NAKAHATA Shingo (NAKAHATA Singo)  University of Miyazaki, 医学部, 助教 (80437938)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords白血病 / 癌 / ウイルス / 遺伝子 / ゲノム
Research Abstract
We identified that TCF8 at 10q11.2 is a candidate tumor-suppressor gene in acute-type adult-T cell leukemia/lymphoma (ATLL). The down-regulation of TCF8 expression by genetic and epigenetic abnormalities in ATLL was associated with resistance to TGF-beta1 treatment, which is one of well-known characteristics of ATL cells. The enforced expression of TCF8 partially restored the responsiveness of ATLL cells to TGF-beta1. Furthermore, TCF8 deficient mice frequently developed invasive CD4^+ T-cell lymphomas in thymus or in ascitic fluids. These findings suggest that TCF8 may become a new therapeutic target for ATLL.