Cell entry mechanisms of coronaviruses : To detect the conformational changes of viral fusion protein.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Shutoku  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, ウイルス第三部第四室, 室長 (90373399)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsS蛋白 / エンベロープ / 構造変化中間体 / 感染 / 膜融合 / ウイルス / MHV / TMPRSS2 / 細胞侵入 / プロテアーゼ / 肺炎 / 組織指向性 / ウイルス感染 / 構造変化 / 中間体
Research Abstract
Previous studies have demonstrated that the SARS-CoV S protein requires proteolytic cleavage by elastase, cathepsin or TMPRSS2 for S-mediated cell-cell or virus-cell membrane fusion. Activation of viral glycoprotein (GP) by protease also has been reported for influenza virus. The most distinctive difference between influenza virus and SARS-CoV is the stage during virus replication in which viral glycoproteins are cleaved by proteases. In influenza virus, the protease makes a simple cut in the GP during maturation. In contrast, SARS-CoV S protein is cleaved by the protease following receptor-induced conformational changes. The protease cleavage site in S protein is thought to be exposed only after receptor binding. In support of this model, we reported that the S protein of mouse hepatitis virus type 2 (MHV-2), which is highly similar to the S protein of SARS-CoV, requires two-step conformational changes mediated by sequential receptor binding and proteolysis to be activated for membrane fusion. Such a mechanism allows for tight temporal control over fusion by protecting the activating cleavage site from premature proteolysis yet allowing efficient cleavage upon binding to the receptor on target cells.