Molecular analysis of virus-induced chemokine production in brain glial cells.
Project/Area Number |
19790349
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Virology
Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMICHI Kazuo National Institute of Infectious Diseases, ウイルス第一部, 主任研究官 (50348190)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | ウイルス / 脳 / 神経 / 脳神経疾患 / 免疫学 / グリア / ケモカイン |
Research Abstract |
During virus infection, brain glial cells act as a source of chemokines, which facilitate the recruitment peripheral leukocytes into the central nervous system and orchestrate immune response against the infectious agent. In this study, spatial and temporal patterns of chemokine production were examined in the brains of virus-infected mouse. The results indicate that virus infection induces the expression of specific chemokines in the mouse brain.