The study of preoperative application of Mupirocin ointment in carriers of nasal MRSA to prevent postoperative MRSA infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Masamichi  Nagoya City University, 看護学部, 助教 (50405221)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsリスクマネジメント / MRSA / ムピロシン軟膏 / ileS gene / Slime / 感染症 / 細菌 / 術後MRSA感染症
Research Abstract
To identify the bacteriological characteristics of MRSA that was not eliminated following the application of MUP, we compared the bacteriological properties of strains isolated in cases when MUP application succeeded and failed in eliminating. All the strains that were successfully eliminated were sensitive to MUP. Of the failed elimination strains, 3 had low resistance to MUP and 21 were sensitive to MUP. Of the successful elimination strains, 13 had no biofilm production ability and 1 had biofilm production ability. There were many strains in which elimination failed regardless of the MIC sensitivity to MUP.